Disclaimer

The information and data in this site is subject to change without notice.
Inforum Education Australia makes no statements, representations, or warranties about the accuracy or completeness of any information contained in this website.
Inforum Education Australia disclaims all responsibility and all liability (including without limitation, liability in negligence) for all expenses, losses, damages and costs you might incur as a result of the information on this website being inaccurate or incomplete in any way, and for any reason.
Inforum Education Australia, despite its best efforts, gives no guarantee that the information in this website is free of infection by computer viruses.

Copyright

All material on this website including web pages, documents, online graphics and audio and video, are protected by copyright law.

Privacy Policy

Inforum Education Australia respects your privacy and has procedures and measures in place to protect your personal information.
You must not use our website or our services if you do not accept this Privacy Policy. .By viewing our web site, you agree that your visit, and any dispute over our privacy practices, is governed by this Privacy Policy.
We will not sell, share, or rent any information collected on this site to others in any way other than that which is disclosed in this Privacy Policy.
We will take all reasonable measures to ensure personal information in its possession or control is protected against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure.
Our approach to the National Privacy Principles is outlined below.

    1. Collection of Information
      We will only collect personal information about you, and provided by you or your agent, when it is submitted in an enquiry or application, either on the Internet, email or through a hard copy form
    2. Use and Disclosure
      We will use the personal information we collect about you to: 1) meet the requirements we face in providing our primary educational and referral service to you, and 2) to meet the requirements we face in providing any secondary services, such as arranging your participation in our activities schedule.
      We will only share your personal information with legal or government organizations, your agency, or any organization which requires the information as part of Inform Education Australia providing its service to you. We may also release your information if doing so is necessary to prevent or lessen a threat to your or another person’s health and safety. You can request information on which organizations we have shared your personal information with at any time, by speaking to our administrative staff, or by emailing info@inforum.com.au.
    3. Keeping your Information Current
      We will endeavor to keep our records of your personal information accurate, complete and up-to-date. We request that you inform us of any change of circumstances within 5 working days so that we can update our records. You can inform us of a change in your personal information at any time, by speaking to our administrative staff, or by emailing info@inforum.com.au.
    4. Security
      The security of your data is important to us. We restrict access to our records of your personal data, and enforce a strict password policy for our administrative staff. Only authorized employees and subcontractors will be given access to our records of your personal information.
      While we will do our utmost to secure any data of you that we transmit electronically, please note that we are not able to guarantee the security of any of your personal information transmitted to us through email or over the Internet, and that if you or your agent sends us your information electronically, you do so at your own risk.
    5. Openness
      You may request a copy of this privacy policy, by speaking to our administrative staff, or by emailing info@inforum.com.au.
    6. Access and Correction
      You can request a copy of the personal information we keep about you, and the purpose for which it is held, by speaking to our administrative staff, or by emailing info@inforum.com.au. We will provide you with the information unless your request contravenes any of the provisions provided for in the National Privacy Principles. We will supply you with access to a copy of the National Privacy Principles on your request.
      If you identify that the personal information we keep about you is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, we will take steps to correct that information.
    7. Identifiers
      We will not use or disclose any identification system used by another organization or agency, unless it is necessary for us to fulfill our obligation to that agency, or legal or security reasons compel us to.
    8. Transborder Data Flows
      Inforum Education Australia will only transfer information about you to an overseas organization or agency as part of our performance of contractual obligations with you. For example, we may transfer information to your educational agency in your home country where required as part of the provision of our services.
    9. Information Collected on our Website
      The Inforum Education Australia website collects both anonymous tracking information generated by access to our website, as well as personal information knowingly and voluntarily provided by visitors to our site. You should be aware that any service provider or other third party providing content to our website, or linked to from our website, may collect similar information, and check the privacy policy of those organizations.

      Anonymous Tracking Information
      When you access our web site, our Internet service provider will record anonymous data such as the following for statistical and technical troubleshooting purposes: the IP Address of your Internet connection, the web pages you have viewed and files you have requested to download, the date and time of each request, and an identifier of the type of Internet browser you are using. Inforum Education Australia does not use this information to attempt to identify you or link this information to which is identified with you personally. Inforum Education Australia or our Internet Service Provider may provide this information to legal or government agencies where required by law, and these agencies may use that information to attempt to identify you.

      Browser Stored Cookies
      When you visit the Inforum Education Australia web site, the software our site uses may request your Internet browser to store a temporary identifier known as a Cookie. This identifier allows our website software to temporarily link information held in the server computer temporary files and/or memory, to subsequent navigation requests you make from your Internet browser. This allows you to interact with our website for a period of time known as a session, within which you will not have to supply the same data repeatedly to maintain the choices and data you supply during that interaction. This link between the identifier stored by your Internet browser and the data on our server computer is temporary, and will be destroyed when you close your Internet browser software. Most Internet Browser software allows you to disable this feature, however we recommend you leave this feature enabled to enjoy the full functionality provided by the website.

      Registration of Personal Data
      You may voluntarily register your personal data through our website registration process, where it is available. This allows us to provide greater functionality on the website, or to process an enquiry or application submitted by you. Information collected through this registration process is treated under the other provisions described in this Privacy Policy.

      Informational Communication
      Inforum Education Australia may, from time to time, send out informational communications based on the personal information it has collected. If you do not wish to receive such communication you may indicate this by emailing us at info@inforum.com.au.

    10. Change of Policy
      Inforum Education Australia may, at some point of time in the future, make changes to this Privacy Policy. These changes will be posted at this website. By viewing our web site, you agree that your visit, and any dispute over our privacy practices, is governed by this Privacy Policy.
      If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the use of information on our web site, please place an enquiry via email at info@inforum.com.au.